World's best documentaries
in Tartu
March 14th-21st

Saturday 14.03

Estonian National Museum (J. Kuperjanovi 9)
Special Program: Approaches to visual anthropology
12.00
The Go-Between – Afar of Ethiopia
37 min, dir Frode Storaas, Rolf Scott, Getachew Kassa (Norway)
Listening in Context
19 min, dir John Grzinich (Latvia)
Estonian National Museum (J. Kuperjanovi 9)
Main Program
16.00
Whitsunday at Tammealuse
30 min, dir Rein Maran (Estonia)
Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main Program
18.00
OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL
18.45
Journey to the Maggot Feeder
68 min, dir Liivo Niglas, Priit Tender (Estonia)
20.30
Manakamana
118 min, dir Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez (United States)

Sunday 15.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main program
12.00
Analogue People in a Digital Age
13 min, dir Keith Walsh (Ireland)
Man on the moon
60 min, dir Giuliano Ricci (Italy)
14.00
White Chimney
24 min, dir Jani Peltonen (Finland)
Concrete Love
85 min, dir Maurizius Staerkle-Drux (Germany, Switzerland)
16.30
Xenos
12 min, dir Mahdi Fleifel (UK, Greece, Denmark)
Kamchatka - the cure for hatred
44 min, dir Julia Mironova (Russian Federation)

Monday 16.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Special Program: Approaches to visual anthropology
10.00
Honey
39 min, dir Adelina Antónia, Martin Gruber, Miguel S. Hilario, Henriques Bino Job, Fatima Jose & Evaristo Quintas (Germany)
Kalanda - the knowledge of the bush
62 min, dir Lorenzo Ferrarini (UK)
13.30
Sensing the Journey of the Dead
45 min, dir Satoru Ito (Japan)
Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main Program
15.00
Lost Tribe: A Story About the Lutsi Estonians
53 min, dir Indrek Jääts, Maido Selgmäe (Estonia)
16.30
Project Wild Thing
79 min, dir David Bond (United Kingdom)
18.30
I`m still Kachaniraqmi 
120 min, dir Javier Corcuera (Peru)
21.00
The Characteristics of C-Minor
14 min, dir J. Ollie Lucks, Max Bellamy (New Zealand)
The Ninth Life of Gualdino
61 min, dir Filipe Araújo (Portugal)

Tuesday 17.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main program
10.00
The Master and Divino
85 min, dir Tiago Campos (Brazil)
12.00
Fish'R'us
58 min, dir Maciej Glowinski (Poland)
14.30
Iranian Ninja
30 min, dir Marjan Riahi (Iran)
Boys with broken ears
78 min, dir Nima Shayeghi (Iran, UK)
17.00
Kora
70 min, dir Jorge Carvalho (Portugal)
19.00
Once Upon A Time
82 min, dir Kazim Öz (Turkey)
21.00
A Life with Asperger's
4 min, dir Jaime Ekkens (United States)
Looking for a friend
19 min, dir Karma Gava, Alvise Morato (Italy, Japan)
Hikikomori, a deafening silence
52 min, dir Dorothée Lorang and David Beautru (France)

Wednesday 18.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main program
10.00
The Superstars of koti
75 min, dir Anuj Adlakha & Farha Alam (India)
12.00
Where I can't be found
16 min, dir Arjun Talwar (Poland)
Wall Stories
40 min, dir Shashwati Talukdar (India)
14.30
Premiere: The Prophet
28 min, dir Mati Puss (Estonia)
The Sacred in the Secular
27 min, dir Karin Leivategija (Estonia/UK)
16.15
Manislam- Islam and masculinity
60 min, dir Nefise Özkal Lorentzen (Norway)
17.45
The Citadel
64 min, dir Rubén Guzmán (Argentina, France)
19.30
The Silence of the Flies
90 min, dir Eliezer Arias (Venezuela)
21.30
Salto Mortale
94 min, dir Guillaume Kozakiewiez (France Switzerland)

Thursday 19.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main program
10.00
North into the Mist
50 min, dir Ariel Weisbrod, Neil Weisbrod (Norway)
Expedition Yemen - 126 Degrees in the Shade
58 min, dir Mikael Strandberg (Yemen, Sweden)
12.30
You Don't Become What You Already Are
48 min, dir Sabine Kuentz (France)
14.30
Black Sheep
16 min, dir Christian Cerami (United Kingdom)
Butcher Boy
49 min, dir Florian Geyer (France)
16.30
The Ruler
53 min, dir Shalva Shengeli (Georgia)
18.00
Femen Naked War
65 min, dir Joseph Paris (France)
19.30
Salóme
58 min, dir Yrsa Roca Fannberg (Iceland, Spain, Sweden)
21.00
Happily Ever After
83 min, dir Tatjana Božić (Netherlands, Croatia)

Friday 20.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main program
10.00
Tengrela's diary
43 min, dir Victorien Vialar (France/Burkina Faso)
11.15
Lost Property
26 min, dir Susanne Malorny (Portugal)
Without Breaks and Weekends
26 min, dir Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russian Federation)
13.30
Descending With Angels
75 min, dir Christian Suhr (Denmark)
15.30
Remnance of madness
100 min, dir Joris Lachaise (France)
18.00
Men of Clay
10 min, dir Luis Abraham González Rocha (Mexico)
The Flower's Song
61 min, dir Jacques Dochamps, José Gualinga (Belgium, Ecuador)
20.00
State of Play
85 min, dir Steven Dhoedt (Belgium)
22.00
Icaros
71 min, dir Georgina Barreiro (Argentina)
Genialistide Klubi (Lai 37/in the back)
21.00
WORLD FILM FESTIVAL AFTERPARTY
Academics' selection: Veljesto + Märten 30
LIVE: Sitimaan & Badass Yuki
DJ: EYS Veljesto + World FIlm Festival
Ticket: 5/3 (Festival pass and nametag)

Saturday 21.03

Tartu Uus Teater / Elektriteater (Lai 37)
Main program
11.00
Alaska
57 min 20 sec, dir Christopher Stöckle (Germany)
12.30
Premiere: Le Pays
14 min, dir Pierre Schlesser (Belgium)
Maybe Darkness
26 min, dir Joffe Juliette (France, Belgium)
14.30
Kings Of The Wind & Electric Queens
56 min, dir Cedric Dupire, Gaspard Kuentz (France)
16.00
You Can't Ban Freedom
83 min, dir Inga Lizengevic (Germany, Poland)
18.00
The Shebabs of Yarmouk
78 min, dir Axel Salvatori-Sinz (France)
20.00
CLOSING NIGHT
Dancing With Maria
75 min, dir Ivan Gergolet (Italy, Argentina, Slovenia)
British Council Elektriteater ERM Genklubi Institut Francais Estonie Kultuurkapital Embassy of Denmark Tartu linn MoKS Tartu Uus Teater Eesti Filmi Institut