14th World Film Festival
20.03 - 25.03 2017
Estonian National Museum
The World Starts Here!

Tuesday 21.03

Estonian National Museum, Jakob Hurt hall
Main Program
13:00
Inside the Labyrinth
74 min, dir Caroline D'Hondt (Belgium)
14:45
Those Who Jump
81 min, dir Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert, Abou Bakar Sidibé (Denmark)
16:30
A Man Returned
30 min, dir Mahdi Fleifel (United Kingdom, Netherlands, Denmark, Lebanon)
Journey to Aleppo
21 min, dir Vesa Rajala, Juuso Lavonen (Finland)
Screening will be followed by a debate " Villains and heros – how to find the right way through the information maze?" (Moderated by Ethical links)
18:30
Heaps of Love
91 min, dir Alina Cyranek (Germany)
20:30
Reach for the SKY
90 min, dir Steven Dhoedt, Wooyoung Choi (Belgium, South-Korea)
The Send-Off
13 min, dir Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan (USA)
Estonian National Museum, World Film hall
Main program
12:00
For a few chocolates more
63 min, dir Vanessa Gauthier (France)
13:30
A Room in the House
55 min, dir Catarina Alves Costa (Portugal)
15:00
Uncle Vassya
16 min, dir Robert Schulzmann (Germany, Russia)
Pomor women
26 min, dir Anna Katorina (Russian Federation)
16:00
Colours of the Alphabet
80 min, dir Alastair Cole (United Kingdom)

Wednesday 22.03

Estonian National Museum, Jakob Hurt hall
Main program
10:00
Alzheimer's: A Love Story
16 min, dir Gabe Schimmel, Monica Petruzzelli (USA)
To the last drop
60 min, dir Shotaro Wake (United Kingdom)
11:45
Grace of God
43 min, dir Kristján Loðmfjörð (Poland, Iceland)
Pulse
26 min , dir Robin Petré (Hungary, Portugal, Belgium)
13:30
One Long Journey
86 min, dir Andy Lawrence ( United Kingdom)
15:30
Linefork
98 min, dir Vic Rawlings and Jeff Silva (USA)
17:30
Blueberry Spirits
13 min, dir Astra Zoldnere (Latvia)
Snails
30 min, dir Grzegorz Szczepaniak (Poland)
Tourism!
52 min, dir Tonci Gacina (Croatia)
20:00
On the platform
65 min, dir Stefan Mihalachi (France)
Sacred Water
56 min, dir Olivier Jourdain (Belgium)
Estonian National Museum, World Film hall
Main program
12:00
Child Mother
90 min, dir Yael Kipper, Ronen Zaretzky (Israel)
14:00
The Land of Love
78 min, dir Liivo Niglas (Estonia)
16:00
A trip through the land of the Veps: 50 years later
55 min, dir Indrek Jääts, Maido Selgmäe (Estonia)

Thursday 23.03

Estonian National Museum, Jakob Hurt hall
Main program
10:00
Running Waters
23 min, dir Diego Zon ( Brazil)
Faber Navalis
30 min, dir Maurizio Borriello (Italy)
11:30
Siberian Floating Hospital
65 min, dir Tatyana Soboleva (Russia)
13:00
Altimir
18 min , dir Kay Hannahan (USA )
Sand Men
15 min, dir Tal Amiran (United Kingdom)
Shadows of Endurance
22 min, dir Diego Scarponi (Italy)
14:30
The Battle with Satan
75 min, dir Konrad Szolajski ( Poland)
16:30
Rolling Strong
75 min, dir Marianela Vega (Peru)
18:15
On The Wild Edge
67 min, dir Christopher Daley (Belgium)
19:45
See You In Chechnya
69 min, dir Alexander Kvatashidze (Georgia, Estonia, France, Germany)
21:30
DIY Country
71 min, dir Antony Butts ( France)
Estonian National Musem, World Film hall
Main program
12:00
Arlette. Courage is a Muscle
85 min, dir Florian Hoffmann (Switzerland, Germany)
14:00
The Man From Samaria
26 min, dir Maria Aua (Estonia)
Valentina
51 min, dir Maximilian Feldmann (Germany)
16:00
Nicobar, a long way...
60 min, dir Richa Hushing (Director) & Rrivu Laha (Associate Director) (India)
Estonian National Museum
Special program
16:00 - 17:30

Friday 24.03

Estonian National Museum
Main program
10:00
The Possibility of Spirits
72 min, dir Mattijs van de Port (Netherlands)
11:30
Making a Living in the Dry Season
35 min, dir Ines Ponte (Angola, United Kingdom, Portugal)
You Can't Hide From The Truth
29 min, dir A.a.v. Amasi (United Kingdom)
13:00
Object
15 min, dir Paulina Skibinska (Poland)
Nobody Dies Here
23 min, dir Simon Panay (France)
Coal India
45 min, dir Felix Röben, Ajay Koli (Germany)
15:00
Cousin Madenn
72 min, dir Gregoire Thoby (France)
17:00
Integration Inch'Allah
59 min, dir Pablo Munoz Gomez (Belgium)
18:30
Natural Disorder
97 min, dir Christian Sønderby Jepsen ( Denmark)
20:30
Electro Ocean
52 min, dir Philippe Orreindy (France)
Estonian National Museum, World Film hall
Main program
12:00
Perm-36. Reflexion
100 min , dir Sergei Kachkin (Russia)
14:00
Statement Too
37 min, dir Joern Utkilen (Norway)
Roza's song
45 min, dir Lowri Rees (Norway)
16:00
Arctic Superstar
72 min , dir Simen Braathen ( Norway)
Erinevate Tubade Klubi (Kastani 42)
22:00

Saturday 25.03

Estonian National Museum, Jakob Hurt hall
Main program
12:00
Vivian, Vivian
54 min, dir Ingrid Kamerling (Netherlands)
13:30
Half-life in Fukushima
61 min, dir Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi (Switzerland)
15:00
The Canaries
78 min, dir Jari Kokko ( Finland)
16:45
Land Of Soul
69 min, dir Erik Norkroos, Kullar Viimne (Estonia)
18:15
Life To Come
76 min, dir Claudio Capanna (Belgium)
20:00
Mr. Gaga
100 min, dir Tomer Heymann ( Israel, Sweden, Germany, Netherlands)